Gehyra mutilata Common Four-clawed Gecko
Also known as:
Mutilating Gecko, Skin-shedding Dtella, Stump-toed Dtella, Four-clawed Gecko, Stump-toed Gecko, Tender-skinned House Gecko
Relais du Masoala grounds, Maroantsetra, Toamasina province, MadagascarApril 30, 2007
Common Four-clawed Gecko (Gehyra mutilata)
These geckos were sharing the walls of Relais du Masoala with geckos that I thought were Hemidactylus mabouia. I was more interested in these guys because I'd never seen them before, whereas I've seen H. mabouia in many parts of the world. Unfortunately, these were both less common and more shy. (However, I later discovered that the geckos that I thought were H. mabouia had been reclassified as another species that I hadn't seen before, Hemidactylus mercatorius). I'm extremely curious about the origin of the name "Mutilating Gecko".

Here is a list of all the reptiles and frogs I saw on this trip to Madagascar.

Lowlands, Selangor, MalaysiaJanuary 16, 2017
Common Four-clawed Gecko (Gehyra mutilata) Common Four-clawed Gecko (Gehyra mutilata)
These geckos range from Madagascar through southeast Asia and west to Hawaii and even southwest Mexico. Authorities believe that they are probably native to southeast Asia and introduced by humans everywhere else (and who am I to doubt "authorities"?).

My Travelogues and Trip Lists page includes a complete list of the herps I saw in the wild on this trip to Malaysia, as well as a travelogue of the trip.

Park headquarters area, Kinabalu Park, Sabah, MalaysiaMarch 4, 2018
Common Four-clawed Gecko (Gehyra mutilata)
They aren't particularly concerned with elevation, being present here in the highlands of Mt. Kinabalu as well as down at sea level and everywhere in between.
Ratnapura District, Sabaragamuwa Province, Sri LankaAugust 15, 2019
Common Four-clawed Gecko (Gehyra mutilata)
A couple of these cosmopolitan geckos roamed the patio ceiling of our remote rainforest lodge. They were the only ones I saw in Sri Lanka.
Printed references: