Sri Lanka
Central Province
Calotes ceylonensis
Painted Lip Lizard
Anuradhapura District
8/4/2019
Hemidactylus frenatus
Common House Gecko
Anuradhapura District
8/4/2019
Aspidura desilvai
De Silva’s Rough-sided Snake
Matale District
8/8/2019
Calotes calotes
Common Green Forest Lizard
Matale District
8/8/2019
Calotes calotes
Common Green Forest Lizard
Matale District
8/7/2019
Calotes calotes
Common Green Forest Lizard
Matale District
8/6/2019
Calotes pethiyagodai
Pethiyagoda’s Crestless Lizard
Matale District
8/8/2019
Calotes pethiyagodai
Pethiyagoda’s Crestless Lizard
Matale District
8/6/2019
Calotes versicolor
Oriental Garden Lizard
Matale District
8/6/2019
Calotes versicolor
Oriental Garden Lizard
Matale District
8/6/2019
Ceratophora tennentii
Leafnose Lizard
Matale District
8/6/2019
Cnemaspis kallima
Gammaduwa Day Gecko
Matale District
8/7/2019
Cnemaspis punctata
Spotted Round-eyed Gecko
Matale District
8/8/2019
Cnemaspis punctata
Spotted Round-eyed Gecko
Matale District
8/6/2019
Cnemaspis punctata
Spotted Round-eyed Gecko
Matale District
8/6/2019
Cophotis dumbara
Knuckles Pygmy Lizard
Matale District
8/8/2019
Cophotis dumbara
Knuckles Pygmy Lizard
Matale District
8/6/2019
Cyrtodactylus soba
Dumbara Bent-toed Gecko
Matale District
8/6/2019
Duttaphrynus melanostictus
Black-spined Toad
Matale District
8/6/2019
Euphlyctis hexadactylus
Indian Five-fingered Frog
Matale District
8/4/2019
Eutropis austini
Austin’s Mabuya
Matale District
8/8/2019
Eutropis austini
Austin’s Mabuya
Matale District
8/6/2019
Fowlea “piscator”
Checkered Keelback
Matale District
8/4/2019
Hemidactylus depressus
Kandyan Gecko
Matale District
8/8/2019
Hemidactylus depressus
Kandyan Gecko
Matale District
8/4/2019
Hemidactylus depressus
Kandyan Gecko
Matale District
8/4/2019
Hemidactylus frenatus
Common House Gecko
Matale District
8/7/2019
Hemidactylus frenatus
Common House Gecko
Matale District
8/4/2019
Hydrophylax gracilis
Sri Lanka Wood Frog
Matale District
8/4/2019
Indosylvirana temporalis
Günther’s Golden-backed Frog
Matale District
8/6/2019
Lankanectes pera
no known English name
Matale District
8/6/2019
Lankascincus fallax
Common Lanka Skink
Matale District
8/7/2019
Lankascincus fallax
Common Lanka Skink
Matale District
8/6/2019
Lyriocephalus scutatus
Hump-nosed Lizard
Matale District
8/7/2019
Nannophrys marmorata
Kirtisinghe’s Rock Frog
Matale District
8/6/2019
Oligodon taeniolatus ceylonicus
no known English name
Matale District
8/5/2019
Otocryptis nigristigma
Black-spotted Kangaroo Lizard
Matale District
8/5/2019
Otocryptis nigristigma
Black-spotted Kangaroo Lizard
Matale District
8/4/2019
Otocryptis nigristigma
Black-spotted Kangaroo Lizard
Matale District
8/4/2019
Polypedates cruciger
Common Hourglass Treefrog
Matale District
8/4/2019
Polypedates cruciger
Common Hourglass Treefrog
Matale District
8/4/2019
Polypedates maculatus
Chunam Tree Frog
Matale District
8/4/2019
Pseudophilautus cavirostris
Hollow-snouted Shrub Frog
Matale District
8/6/2019
Pseudophilautus fulvus
Knuckles Shrub Frog
Matale District
8/6/2019
Pseudophilautus hoffmanni
Hoffman’s Shrub Frog
Matale District
8/8/2019
Pseudophilautus hoffmanni
Hoffman’s Shrub Frog
Matale District
8/6/2019
Pseudophilautus macropus
Bigfoot Shrub Frog
Matale District
8/6/2019
Pseudophilautus mooreorum
Moore’s Shrub Frog
Matale District
8/8/2019
Pseudophilautus sarasinorum
Muller’s Shrub Frog
Matale District
8/6/2019
Pseudophilautus sp
unidentified species
Matale District
8/6/2019
Pseudophilautus steineri
Steiner’s Shrub Frog
Matale District
8/8/2019
Pseudophilautus steineri
Steiner’s Shrub Frog
Matale District
8/6/2019
Pseudophilautus stuarti
Stuart’s Shrub Frog
Matale District
8/8/2019
Pseudophilautus stuarti
Stuart’s Shrub Frog
Matale District
8/6/2019
Rhinophis philippinus
Cuvier’s Earth Snake
Matale District
8/8/2019
Taruga eques
Saddled Tree Frog
Matale District
8/8/2019
Taruga eques
Saddled Tree Frog
Matale District
8/6/2019
Trimeresurus trigonocephalus
Sri Lankan Green Pit Viper
Matale District
8/7/2019
Trimeresurus trigonocephalus
Sri Lankan Green Pit Viper
Matale District
8/6/2019
Uperodon rohani
Rohan’s Globular Frog
Matale District
8/6/2019
Aspidura trachyprocta
Common Rough-sided Snake
Nuwara Eliya District
8/10/2019
Calotes nigrilabris
Black-cheeked Lizard
Nuwara Eliya District
8/9/2019
Ceratophora stoddartii
Rhino Horn Lizard
Nuwara Eliya District
8/10/2019
Ceratophora stoddartii
Rhino Horn Lizard
Nuwara Eliya District
8/9/2019
Cnemaspis gemunu
Gemunu’s Day Gecko
Nuwara Eliya District
8/10/2019
Cophotis ceylanicus
Pygmy Lizard
Nuwara Eliya District
8/10/2019
Pseudophilautus alto
Horton Plains Shrub Frog
Nuwara Eliya District
8/9/2019
Pseudophilautus femoralis
Round-snout Pygmy Frog
Nuwara Eliya District
8/9/2019
Pseudophilautus hypomelas
Webless Shrub Frog
Nuwara Eliya District
8/9/2019
Pseudophilautus microtympanum
Small-eared Shrub Frog
Nuwara Eliya District
8/9/2019
Pseudophilautus silus
Pug-nosed Shrub Frog
Nuwara Eliya District
8/9/2019
Pseudophilautus viridis
Dull-green Shrub Frog
Nuwara Eliya District
8/9/2019
Taruga eques
Saddled Tree Frog
Nuwara Eliya District
8/9/2019
Eastern Province
Calodactylodes illingworthorum
Sri Lankan Golden Gecko
Ampara District
8/13/2019
Hemidactylus hunae
Spotted Giant Gecko
Ampara District
8/13/2019
Sabaragamuwa Province
Adenomus kelaartii
Kelaart’s Dwarf Toad
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Calotes calotes
Common Green Forest Lizard
Ratnapura District
8/17/2019
Calotes desilvai
Morningside Lizard
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Ceratophora erdeleni
Erdelen’s Horned Lizard
Ratnapura District
8/17/2019
Ceratophora erdeleni
Erdelen’s Horned Lizard
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Ceratophora karu
Karu’s Horned Lizard
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Eutropis greeri
Greer’s Mabuya
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Gehyra mutilata
Common Four-clawed Gecko
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Indosylvirana temporalis
Günther’s Golden-backed Frog
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Lankanectes corrugatus
Corrugated Water Frog
Ratnapura District
8/16/2019
Lankanectes corrugatus
Corrugated Water Frog
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Lankascincus gansi
Gans’s Tree Skink
Ratnapura District
8/16/2019
Lankascincus gansi
Gans’s Tree Skink
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Otocryptis wiegmanni
Sri Lankan Kangaroo Lizard
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Pseudophilautus auratus
Golden Shrub Frog
Ratnapura District
8/16/2019
Pseudophilautus cavirostris
Hollow-snouted Shrub Frog
Ratnapura District
8/16/2019
Pseudophilautus decoris
Elegant Shrub Frog
Ratnapura District
8/16/2019
Pseudophilautus decoris
Elegant Shrub Frog
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Pseudophilautus ocularis
Golden-eyed Shrub Frog
Ratnapura District
8/16/2019
Pseudophilautus ocularis
Golden-eyed Shrub Frog
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Pseudophilautus poppiae
Poppy’s Shrub Frog
Ratnapura District
8/16/2019
Pseudophilautus popularis
Common Shrub Frog
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Pseudophilautus reticulatus
Reticulated Shrub Frog
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Pseudophilautus singu
Sri Lanka Short-horned Shrub Frog
Ratnapura District
8/16/2019
Rhabdophis ceylonensis
Sri Lankan Keelback
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Taruga fastigo
Morningside Tree Frog
Ratnapura District
8/16/2019
Uperodon cf. obscurus
undescribed species
Ratnapura District
8/15/2019
Varanus salvator salvator
Asian Water Monitor
Ratnapura District
8/17/2019
Southern Province
Boiga forsteni
Forsten’s Cat Snake
Hambantota District
8/14/2019
Boiga trigonota trigonata
no known English name
Hambantota District
8/14/2019
Calliophis melanurus sinhaleyus
Sri Lanka Coral Snake
Hambantota District
8/14/2019
Calotes calotes
Common Green Forest Lizard
Hambantota District
8/14/2019
Calotes ceylonensis
Painted Lip Lizard
Hambantota District
8/13/2019
Calotes versicolor
Oriental Garden Lizard
Hambantota District
8/13/2019
Calotes versicolor
Oriental Garden Lizard
Hambantota District
8/11/2019
Calotes versicolor
Oriental Garden Lizard
Hambantota District
8/11/2019
Chrysopelea taprobanica
Sri Lankan Flying Snake
Hambantota District
8/11/2019
Coelognathus helena
Trinket Snake
Hambantota District
8/11/2019
Crocodylus palustris
Mugger Crocodile
Hambantota District
8/12/2019
Crocodylus palustris
Mugger Crocodile
Hambantota District
8/11/2019
Daboia russelii
Russell’s Viper
Hambantota District
8/14/2019
Dendrelaphis tristis
Common Bronzeback
Hambantota District
8/11/2019
Eryx conicus
Rough-sided Sand Boa
Hambantota District
8/11/2019
Eutropis madaraszi
Sri Lankan Bronze Skink
Hambantota District
8/13/2019
Geochelone elegans
Indian Star Tortoise
Hambantota District
8/14/2019
Hemidactylus depressus
Kandyan Gecko
Hambantota District
8/10/2019
Hemidactylus lankae
Sri Lankan Termite Hill Gecko
Hambantota District
8/12/2019
Hemidactylus leschenaultii
Bark Gecko
Hambantota District
8/13/2019
Hemidactylus parvimaculatus
Sri Lankan Spotted House Gecko
Hambantota District
8/10/2019
Lissemys ceylonensis
Sri Lanka Softshell Turtle
Hambantota District
8/11/2019
Polypedates maculatus
Chunam Tree Frog
Hambantota District
8/12/2019
Python molurus
Indian Rock Python
Hambantota District
8/11/2019
Sitana ponticeriana
Pondichéry Fan-throated Lizard
Hambantota District
8/11/2019
Varanus bengalensis
Bengal Monitor
Hambantota District
8/14/2019
Varanus bengalensis
Bengal Monitor
Hambantota District
8/13/2019
Varanus bengalensis
Bengal Monitor
Hambantota District
8/11/2019
Western Province
Ahaetulla nasuta
Green Vine Snake
Kalutara District
8/19/2019
Ahaetulla nasuta
Green Vine Snake
Kalutara District
8/18/2019
Amphiesma stolatum
Buff Striped Keelback
Kalutara District
8/22/2019
Aspidura guentheri
Guenther’s Rough-sided Snake
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Boiga barnesii
Barnes’s Cat Snake
Kalutara District
8/22/2019
Boiga barnesii
Barnes’s Cat Snake
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Boiga beddomei
Beddome’s Cat Snake
Kalutara District
8/19/2019
Boiga ceylonensis
Sri Lanka Cat Snake
Kalutara District
8/22/2019
Calotes calotes
Common Green Forest Lizard
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Calotes calotes
Common Green Forest Lizard
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Calotes calotes
Common Green Forest Lizard
Kalutara District
8/19/2019
Calotes versicolor
Oriental Garden Lizard
Kalutara District
8/17/2019
Dendrelaphis caudolineolatus
Striped Bronzeback
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Dendrelaphis schokari
Schokar’s Bronzeback
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Duttaphrynus melanostictus
Black-spined Toad
Kalutara District
8/19/2019
Duttaphrynus noellerti
Noellert’s Toad
Kalutara District
8/21/2019
Euphlyctis cyanophlyctis
Common Skittering Frog
Kalutara District
8/17/2019
Fejervarya limnocharis
Asian Grass Frog
Kalutara District
8/22/2019
Fowlea asperrimus
Boulenger’s Keelback
Kalutara District
8/19/2019
Hypnale zara
Lowland Hump-nosed Viper
Kalutara District
8/21/2019
Hypnale zara
Lowland Hump-nosed Viper
Kalutara District
8/19/2019
Indosylvirana serendipi
Sri Lankan Golden-backed Frog
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Indosylvirana temporalis
Günther’s Golden-backed Frog
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Indotyphlops braminus
Brahminy Blindsnake
Kalutara District
8/19/2019
Lankascincus dorsicatenatus
Catenated Lanka Skink
Kalutara District
8/19/2019
Lyriocephalus scutatus
Hump-nosed Lizard
Kalutara District
8/21/2019
Lyriocephalus scutatus
Hump-nosed Lizard
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Minervarya kirtisinghei
Mountain Paddy Field Frog
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Minervarya kirtisinghei
Mountain Paddy Field Frog
Kalutara District
8/19/2019
Naja naja
Indian Cobra
Kalutara District
8/22/2019
Nannophrys ceylonensis
Sri Lanka Rock Frog
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Nessia burtonii
Burton’s Nessia
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Otocryptis wiegmanni
Sri Lankan Kangaroo Lizard
Kalutara District
8/21/2019
Otocryptis wiegmanni
Sri Lankan Kangaroo Lizard
Kalutara District
8/18/2019
Polypedates cruciger
Common Hourglass Treefrog
Kalutara District
8/19/2019
Polypedates cruciger
Common Hourglass Treefrog
Kalutara District
8/17/2019
Pseudophilautus abundus
Labungama Shrub Frog
Kalutara District
8/21/2019
Pseudophilautus abundus
Labungama Shrub Frog
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Pseudophilautus auratus
Golden Shrub Frog
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Pseudophilautus folicola
Leaf-dwelling Shrub Frog
Kalutara District
8/21/2019
Pseudophilautus folicola
Leaf-dwelling Shrub Frog
Kalutara District
8/18/2019
Pseudophilautus hoipolloi
Anthropogenic Shrub Frog
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Pseudophilautus popularis
Common Shrub Frog
Kalutara District
8/21/2019
Pseudophilautus popularis
Common Shrub Frog
Kalutara District
8/17/2019
Pseudophilautus schneideri
Schneider’s Shrub Frog
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Pseudophilautus sordidus
Grubby Shrub Frog
Kalutara District
8/19/2019
Pseudophilautus stictomerus
Orange-canthal Shrub Frog
Kalutara District
8/21/2019
Pseudophilautus stictomerus
Orange-canthal Shrub Frog
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Pseudophilautus stictomerus
Orange-canthal Shrub Frog
Kalutara District
8/19/2019
Rhabdophis ceylonensis
Sri Lankan Keelback
Kalutara District
8/18/2019
Taruga longinasus
Sharp-snout Saddled Tree Frog
Kalutara District
8/21/2019
Trimeresurus trigonocephalus
Sri Lankan Green Pit Viper
Kalutara District
8/21/2019
Trimeresurus trigonocephalus
Sri Lankan Green Pit Viper
Kalutara District
8/20/2019
Trimeresurus trigonocephalus
Sri Lankan Green Pit Viper
Kalutara District
8/18/2019